1

Its all about Textile-ness!

“As a textile student-turning-designer” I made a few necklaces using textile materials more than using the usual chains and metal stuff  for necklaces. I used some pearls,  beads, and shimmery sequins to give an essence to it.
And i know they aint “OMG” but oh well! this is what i could make ^_^

 this first two are a choker…or u can even use it as a headband…i used styling tape and ribbons and small pearl beads.

 In this i used styling tape,macrame threads, pearls and silk threads for the tassles

Here ive used just the styling tape and the black pearls.

Use of black styling tape,gold ribbons, golden beads and a shimmery fusing tape for the flower.

all of them have been made using simple knotting and braiding techniques with tassels. All i wanted to do was to use the cheapest materials as much as possible and make them look pretty and exciting as that of those made out of the expensive materials. So yeah! that’s all i made…i have to leave now. I got a project submission to be done in school and for the record i finished before time ha-ha.
Anyways have a lovely evening and keep updating and i will make you smile with my nonsense blabbers again.
Love and be Blessed!!!
toli x x x

Advertisements
1

Hello Diana!

Say hello to my “Diana – dreamer “! ^_^

Always been wanting it!!! like a rushing-itchy-urge to have it but couldn’t get one because it wasn’t sold anywhere here in India. And finally someone turned out to be my Santa Claus,  to gift me with this “Lomography Dreamer Diana F+ Camera”, my first toy camera!!!  I swear i totally fell in love with it!!!

Dreamer proudly sits in my hand with its pretty coat of paleturquoise color, its surface textured on the corners. It holds a capacity of 16 pictures per roll. Right now im using the color ISO 400 film.

Me and my dreamer ^_^

Details about my pretty dreamer :
Removable plastic lens to allow for wide angle pin hole shots.
– Ability to do endless panorama shots and multiple exposures
– 2 Shutter speeds
– 2 Picture sizes: 12 shot or 16 shot
– Requires 120 Medium format film
– Film available in: Colour ISO 100 / Colour ISO 400 / Black & White



I gave my first roll to be washed but unluckily it didn’t turn out very well because that studio didn’t really know stuffs about Lomography so for my next roll ive already done researches on studios that deals on this type of photography…and so im hoping to bring a better quality in my next blog! No editing straight from the film ->

Now check out these pretty more Diana varieties…don’t you wish you could take a hold of all of it??? 😀 I wish i could have all this in my room more than shoes in my room lol

My Next money saving is going to be on a fish eye Lomo camera. i want it so baaaddd again :D. check out this one: 
Its a ” Rip Curl & Lomography Fish Eye Camera “


So yeah! how’d you like?? Didn’t it just make you smile? These little Plastic toy memory catcher, they always make me smile.
Love,
Toli x x x


0

Some vintage shoot.

Had this styling photo shoot done for a group of friends for some school project …themed on retro Vintage romance or something i can’t really remember but yeah it was something to do with vintage haha. So wanted a bike and we found a bike for the shoot and the perfect location too. I liked the whole part of having a bike…the big bow for my headband…the floral shirt for the guy with suspenders , nerd glasses ( they are my real powered glasses…im blind without it haha),  the wooden doors and window for the background and the green creepers with its pretty purple flowers. It gives the mood of a perfect retro vintage tale.
 SO here’s some pictures from the shoot….hope you guys like it 🙂
Love,
Toli x x x

                                                                      toli didn’t know how to sit? lol

Photography : Dolly dobla

0

Day six : 30 interesting things about myself

Whoo! this is tough haha

1) I like having bananas dipped in milk,
2) i sing myself to sleep when im not sleepy,
3) Colors attract me,
4) i blog when im sad,
5) i laugh when im tensed and sad and i don’t know what to do,
6) i dream and dream of planning weddings for others but it freaks me out to think of my own wedding,
7) i prefer flat shoes more than heels shoes…..i own just two heels till now,
8) i can sit alone for hours, dream and create my own fanatasical story,
9) When things are down i tell myself , ” Toli you are not alone, everything will be alright”
10) sometimes(many-a-times) i dream of people or events that is going to happen,
11) i don’t like writing interesting things about myself,
12) i feel a lot sad days before i leave home so that i don’t feel much sad when i really have to leave.
13) i cry in the bathroom with the water tap on ( i waste water),
14) I like to make up my mind instantly,
15) i smile at those who have pissed me off,
16) sometimes i look and stare at people and wonder what if i were in their shoes,
17) i doodle when im travelling alone,
18) i write songs and just let them stay in my notebook,
19) i love blue eyes…my daryl has :p
20) when someone gifts me something im bad at showing how happy and excited i am, so they think i really don’t like it.
21) i forget things so soon…sometimes i feel i suffer from amnesia,
22) Guys who are God fearing …….they really attract me haha,
23) I like when someone keeps talking and i go to sleep,
24) i like collecting pencils’
25) and collecting postcards,
26) to most i belong to a different culture than your’s lol
27) Im an oriental looking Indian…..Super interesting fact! ha-ha
28) i used to write fan letters to Britney spears and Westlife,
29) Gawd this is it….im not interesting!!!
30) You still don’t know me yet.

0

All About The ONE

i was browsing across the blog maintained by Hillsong and here i found this organisation that supports and rescues women and children from human trafficking and it really caught me. You and i lets try to help in whatever way we can by praying or donating or create awareness around. Don’t think you can’t do anything for this. Call you friends, tell your mommy and we all can try to bring a change and a secure life for every women and child in this world.
Check out the link below and try you own way of helping 🙂
God bless and may He use you for the extension of his Kingdom.
Blessings,
Toli